Vermont Creamery's Coupole wins 'Best in Class' at Worlds; Cabot, Jasper Hill also win

-A A +A

Vermont Creamery's Coupole wins 'Best in Class' at Worlds; Cabot, Jasper Hill also win

Fri, 03/09/2018 - 4:20pm -- tim

Vermont Business Magazine Vermont Creamery earned top honors at the World Championship Cheese Contest this week, taking "Best in Class" for Coupole in the mold-ripened goat cheese category and second place for Fresh Crottin in the soft goats' milk cheese category.  The annual contest that garners global participation was held March 6-8 in Madison, Wisconsin. Overall, Vermont tied for second among states with six gold medals.

Cabot Creamery finished on top in two Cheddar categories and another for its Monterey Jack (see results below); andd Jasper Hill won again for its Harbison and its Willougby. Vermont cheeses finished on the podium 15 times.

  • The Cabot Creamery Cooperative of Middlebury took home first place awards in the “Cheddar - Mild” and “Cheddar-Medium” category, and in the “Monterey Jack” category.  
  • Grafton Village Cheese of Brattleboro took home the second and third place awards in the “Natural Rinded Cheddar” category. 
  • Jasper Hill Farm of Greensboro took home a first-place in the “Soft Ripened Cheeses” category.
  • Jasper Hill Farm and Von Trapp Farmstead, both of Greensboro, swept the top-three spots in the “Smear Ripened Soft Cheeses” category.
  • Vermont Creamery of Websterville was awarded first place in the “Ripened Goats Milk Cheeses” category.

As a "Best in Class" winner, Coupole advanced to the World Championship round, and was the only Vermont cheese to move into the final Top 20. 

"It's such a thrill to see our cheeses recognized amongst the best in the world," said Joey Conner, head cheesemaker, Vermont Creamery. "This honor is a testament to the hard work and unique know-how of our passionate cheesemaking team here in Vermont."

"This distinction is incredible on many levels; introducing geotrichum rinded cheeses to the American market was no easy feat 17 years ago," said Adeline Druart, president, Vermont Creamery. "We are elated to see the category grow in an industry that shows us that innovation in artisan cheesemaking is the key to growth."

This year, the World Championship Cheese Contest saw a record 3,402 entries; cheesemakers from 32 American states and 26 nations entered cheeses into 121 classes of dairy products.

US cheesemakers dominated the competition, earning gold medals in 87 of the 121 contest classes. Switzerland came in second with nine golds, and cheesemakers in Netherlands earned seven golds.

Jasper Hill's Harbison

Among American states, Wisconsin dominated the competition with 47 gold medals. Idaho, New York, and Vermont tied in the state rankings with six gold medals. Cheesemakers in New Jersey earned four top spots.

The World Championship Cheese Contest, initiated in 1957, is the largest technical cheese, butter, and yogurt competition in the world. A team of 56 internationally-renowned judges technically evaluated all entries over the three-day competition held in Madison, Wisconsin.

For more information on the contest, as well as complete results for all entry classes and contest photos, visit www.WorldChampionCheese.org.

Fifty-five expert judges including experienced cheese graders, buyers, dairy science professors and researchers from 15 American states and 20 countries evaluated the entries over two days.

This is the second World Championship Cheese Contest award for Fresh Crottin in two years; it won "Best in Class" in its category in 2016. Coupole is an American original named for its likeness to a snow-covered dome shape and is one of the Creamery's signature geotrichum rinded cheeses. Its allure is attributable to the intriguing contrast between the strong ripened flavor of the rind and the delicate fresh taste of its interior.

WORLD CHAMPS FROM FRANCE

A hard sheep's milk cheese called Esquirrou, made in France at Mauleon Fromagerie by Michel Touyarou and imported by Savencia Cheese USA of New Holland, Pennsylvania was named the 2018 World Champion Cheese.

Earning an impressive score of 98.376 out of 100, Esquirrou (pronounced ehs-keer-oo) bested a record-breaking 3,402 entries in the 2018 contest.  Esquirrou is crafted in the Pyrénées region of France, aged no less than 90 days, and features nutty notes and a toasted wheat aroma.

First runner-up in the contest, with a score of 98.267, is Arzberger Ursteirer, a hard cow's milk cheese aged in a silver mine made by Franz Moestl and Team of Almenland Stollenkäse in Austria.  Mont Vully Bio, a raw milk cheese washed with Pinot Noir wine, made by Ewald Schafer of Fromagerie Schafer in Switzerland earned the second runner-up position with a score of 98.256.

"We salute World Championship Cheese Contest winners for their innovation and commitment to excellence in their craft," said John Umhoefer, Executive Director for the Wisconsin Cheese Makers Association, which hosts the biennial competition.

About Vermont Creamery 

Consciously crafted in Vermont's green mountains, Vermont Creamery's line of fresh and aged goat cheeses, cultured butter, and crème fraîche have won over 100 national and international awards. In their 33rd year of business, Vermont Creamery supports a network of more than 17 family farms, promoting sustainable agriculture in the region. B Corp Certified in 2014, Vermont Creamery has been ranked one of "The Best Places to Work in Vermont," by Vermont Business Magazine. Vermont Creamery is an independently operated subsidiary of Minnesota-based Land 'O Lakes, Inc., one of America's premier agribusiness and food companies. For more information, visit www.vermontcreamery.com.

2018 World Championship Cheese Contest

1. CHEDDAR, 'MILD' (0-3 MONTHS)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Middlebury
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Middlebury, vt

United States
99.50
Best of Class
Cheddar
AMPI Blair Cheese Floor
AMPI-Blair
Blair, WI

United States
99.35
Second Award
Mild Cheddar
Balderson Cheddar Team
Parmalat
Winchester, Ontario

Canada
99.30
Third Award
Balderson Mild Cheddar

2. CHEDDAR, 'MEDIUM' (3 TO 6 MONTHS)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Cabot
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Cabot, VT

United States
99.15
Best of Class
Cheddar
NZMP
Fonterra Co-operative Group Ltd
Auckland, Auckland Central

New Zealand
99.05
Second Award
Cheddar
Team Cabot
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Cabot, VT

United States
99.00
Third Award
Cheddar

3. CHEDDAR, 'SHARP' (6 MONTHS TO 1 YEAR)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Balderson Cheddar Team
Parmalat
Winchester, ontario

Canada
99.00
Best of Class
Balderson 1 year Old Cheddar
Kiel Production Team
Land O Lakes, Inc.
Kiel, WI

United States
98.50
Second Award
Sharp
Winchester Cheddar Team
Parmalat
Winchester, Ontario

Canada
98.45
Third Award
Sharp Cheddar

4. CHEDDAR, AGED ONE TO TWO YEARS

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Maple Leaf Cheesemaking Team
Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc.
Monroe, WI

United States
99.20
Best of Class
English Hollow Cheddar
Team Chateaugay
McCadam Cheese
Chateaugay, NY

United States
98.60
Second Award
Cheddar
Jerome - Team 3
Agropur
Jerome, ID

United States
98.45
Third Award
Aged Cheddar

5. CHEDDAR, AGED TWO YEARS OR LONGER

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Alic Suljo
Glanbia Nutritionals Twin Falls
Twin Falls, Idaho

United States
99.30
Best of Class
Cheddar Aged 2+ years
Gomez Juan
Glanbia Nutritionals Twin Falls
Twin Falls, Idaho

United States
99.05
Second Award
Cheddar Aged 2+ years
Deitch Stephanie
Glanbia Nutritionals Twin Falls
Twin Falls, Idaho

United States
99.00
Third Award
Cheddar Aged 2+ years

6. TRADITIONAL WAXED CHEDDAR, MILD TO MEDIUM

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Hernandez Juan
Glanbia Nutritionals Twin Falls
Twin Falls, Idaho

United States
96.85
Best of Class
Bandage Cheddar Medium
Saxon Cheese LLC
Saxon Cheese LLC
Cleveland, WI

United States
96.25
Second Award
Old English Style Cheddar, aged 5 mon
Wayne Hintz
Red Barn Family Farms
Appleton, WI

United States
96.20
Third Award
Heritage Weis Cheddar Cheese,

7. TRADITIONAL WAXED CHEDDAR, SHARP TO AGED

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Wayne Hintz
Springside Cheese Corp
Oconto Falls, WI

United States
99.30
Best of Class
Aged Cheddar
Wayne Hintz
Red Barn Family Farms
Appleton, WI

United States
98.90
Second Award
Aged Heritage Weis Cheddar Cheese,
Wayne Hintz
Red Barn Family Farms
Appleton, WI

United States
98.30
Third Award
Aged Heritage Weis Cheddar Cheese,

8. BURRATA

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Aguas
Caputo Cheese
Melrose Park, IL

United States
99.60
Best of Class
Burrata
Team Aguas
Caputo Cheese
Melrose Park, IL

United States
99.45
Second Award
Burratini 4oz
Castelli Team 1
Castelli America
Ashville, New York

United States
99.35
Third Award
Burrata

9. NATURAL RINDED CHEDDAR

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Darrell Demeter
Door Artisan Cheese Company
Egg Harbor, WI

United States
99.15
Best of Class
Cave Aged English Cheddar
GVC Cheesemakers
Grafton Village Cheese
Brattleboro, VT

United States
98.90
Second Award
Queen of Quality Clothbound Cheddar
GVC Cheesemakers
Grafton Village Cheese
Brattleboro, VT

United States
98.65
Third Award
Vermont Clothbound Cheddar

10. COLBY

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team 2 Arena
Arena Cheese
Arena, WI

United States
99.40
Best of Class
Colby Deli Longhorn
Sant Laura
Glanbia Nutritionals Twin Falls
Twin Falls, Idaho

United States
98.75
Second Award
Colby
Zukic Sejad
Glanbia Nutritionals Twin Falls
Twin Falls, Idaho

United States
98.70
Third Award
Colby

11. MONTEREY JACK

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Cabot
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Cabot, VT

United States
99.05
Best of Class
Monterey Jack
Tillamook Team 1
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook, OR

United States
98.95
Second Award
Stirred Curd Monterey Jack
Team Wapsie
Wapsie Valley Creamery
Independence, Iowa

United States
98.90
Third Award
Monterey Jack

12. MARBLED CURD CHEESE

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Cheese Team 1
AMPI
Jim Falls, Wi

United States
99.50
Best of Class
Colby Jack
Tillamook Team 1
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook, OR

United States
99.10
Second Award
Stirred Curd Marbled Curd Colby Monterey Jack
Team Chateauguy
McCadam Cheese
Chateaugay, NY

United States
98.90
Third Award
Colby Jack

13. RINDED SWISS STYLE CHEESE

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Fritz Baumgartner, Mountain Dairy Mühlekehr
Gourmino AG
Bellmund, Schweiz

Switzerland
99.50
Best of Class
Emmentaler AOP Switzerland,
Ruedi Studerus
DORFKÄSEREI THUNDORF, Ruedi Studeus
Thundorf, TG

Switzerland
99.30
Second Award
Emmentaler Switzerland AOP
Thomas Neuenschwander
Käserei Neuenschwander AG
Güttingen, Thurgau

Switzerland
99.25
Third Award
Emmentaler AOP

14. RINDLESS SWISS STYLE CHEESE

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Thomas Neuenschwander
Käserei Neuenschwander AG
Güttingen, Thurgau

Switzerland
98.25
Best of Class
Bodensee Switzerland Swiss
Team Guggisberg
Guggisberg Cheese
Millersburg, oh

United States
97.55
Second Award
Aged Swiss Block
Team Finlandia
Guggisberg Cheese
Millersburg, oh

United States
97.45
Third Award
Finlandia Swiss

15. MOZZARELLA

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Lake Norden
Agropur - Lake Norden
Lake Norden, SD

United States
99.35
Best of Class
LMWM Mozzarella
Angela's Team
Dairy Farmers of America
Turlock, CA

United States
98.70
Second Award
WM Mozz 2018
Mozzarella
Lactalis American Group, Inc.
Buffalo, NY

United States
98.30
Third Award
Whole Milk Mozzarella

16. MOZZARELLA, PART SKIM

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Ramon's Team
Dairy Farmers of America
Turlock, CA

United States
97.00
Best of Class
PS Mozz 2018 #5
New Wilmington Team
Dairy Farmers of America
New Wilmington, PA

United States
96.65
Second Award
LMPS Mozzarella
New Wilmington Team
Dairy Farmers of America
New Wilmington, PA

United States
96.35
Third Award
LMPS Mozzarella

17. PROVOLONE, MILD

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Three
Empire Cheese, Inc.
Cuba, NY

United States
99.85
Best of Class
Mild
Team Two
Empire Cheese, Inc.
Cuba, NY

United States
99.80
Second Award
Mild
Team Clayton A
Foremost Farms, USA
Clayton, WI

United States
99.65
Third Award
mild provolone

18. PROVOLONE, AGED

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Clayton B
Foremost Farms, USA
Clayton, WI

United States
97.90
Best of Class
Aged Provolone
Al Steger
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI

United States
97.75
Second Award
BelGioioso Aged Provolone Mandarini
Team One
Empire Cheese, Inc.
Cuba, NY

United States
97.50
Third Award
Aged

19. PROVOLONE, SMOKED

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Pat Doell
Agropur
Luxemburg, WI

United States
98.65
Best of Class
Smoked Provolone Cheese
Saputo's team
Saputo Dairy Products Canada G.P.
St-Laurent, QC

Canada
98.35
Second Award
Smoked Caciocavallo
Team Three
Empire Cheese, Inc.
Cuba, NY

United States
97.75
Third Award
Smoked

20. RICOTTA

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
TEAM CALABRO
CALABRO CHEESE CORP
East Haven, CT

United States
99.60
Best of Class
HAND DIPPED RICOTTA
Team Sierra Cheese
Sierra Cheese Co.
Compton, CA

United States
99.50
Second Award
Ricotta part skim
Maplebrook Farm
Maplebrook Farm
North Bennington, VT

United States
99.45
Third Award
Maplebrook Farm Ricotta Alta RA0616

21. PARMESAN

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Tim Dudek
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI

United States
99.20
Best of Class
BelGioioso Parmesan
Lake Country Dairy Team
Schuman Cheese
Fairfield, NJ

United States
98.85
Second Award
Cello Artisan Reserve Parmesan Wheel
Lake Country Dairy Team
Schuman Cheese
Fairfield, NJ

United States
98.75
Third Award
Cello Organic Copper Kettle Parmesan Wheel

22. ALCOHOL WASHED RIND/ SMEAR-RIPENED CHEESE

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Ewald Schafer
Fromagerie Schafer
Cressier, Fr

Switzerland
98.85
Best of Class
Mont Vully Bio
Ewald Schafer
Fromagerie Schafer
Cressier, Fribourg

Switzerland
98.55
Second Award
Mont Vully Classique
Team Doe Run
The Farm at Doe Run
Coatesville, PA

United States
98.50
Third Award
Bathed in Victory

23. FRESH ASIAGO

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Saxon Creamery Team
Eric Steltenpohl
Cleveland, wi

United States
99.65
Best of Class
Whole Milk Asiago (Fresh Style) Aged 5 mon
Team SWC
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM

United States
99.40
Second Award
Southwest Asiago
Jim Demeter
Door Artisan Cheese Company
Egg Harbor, WI

United States
98.95
Third Award
Crema Pressato

24. AGED ASIAGO (OVER 6 MONTHS)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Lake Country Dairy Team
Arthur Schuman Inc
Fairfield, NJ

United States
99.15
Best of Class
Cello Hand Crafted Asiago Wheel
Erin Radtke
Sartori Company
Antigo, WI

United States
98.90
Second Award
Sartori Reserve Extra-Aged Asiago
Lake Country Dairy Team
Arthur Schuman Inc
Fairfield, NJ

United States
98.30
Third Award
Cello Extra Aged Asiago Wheel

25. BABY SWISS STYLE

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Steenderen
FrieslandCampina Export
Wolvega, Friesland

Netherlands
99.45
Best of Class
Baby Swiss 1
Reggie Jones
Central Coast Creamery
Paso Robles, CA

United States
99.35
Second Award
Holey Cow Wheel
Jamie Fahrney
Chalet Cheese Co-op
Monroe, wi

United States
98.95
Third Award
40# Block Baby Swiss

26. FETA

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Micah Klug
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI

United States
99.10
Best of Class
Feta cheese
Steve Webster
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI

United States
99.05
Second Award
Odyssey Feta
Adam Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI

United States
98.90
Third Award
Odyssey Feta

27. FETA, FLAVORED

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Nörager Mejri
Nordex Food A/S, Nörager Mejeri
Nörager, dk

Denmark
99.75
Best of Class
Salad cheese, herb oil with olives
Justin Lowery
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI

United States
99.70
Second Award
Odyssey Tomato & Basil Feta
Micah Klug
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI

United States
99.60
Third Award
Feta cheese with Garden Herb

28. BRICK, MUENSTER

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Dave Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI

United States
99.60
Best of Class
Brick
Steve Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI

United States
99.50
Second Award
Muenster
John (Randy) Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese
Arena, WI

United States
99.45
Third Award
Muenster

29. HAVARTI

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Edelweiss
Edelweiss Creamery LLC
Monticello, Wi

United States
99.65
Best of Class
Havarti
Steve Stettler
Decatur Dairy Inc.
Brodhead, Wi

United States
99.40
Second Award
Havarti
Ron Bechtolt
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI

United States
99.30
Third Award
Havarti

30. HAVARTI, FLAVORED

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Ed Giamarino
Arla Foods
Kaukauna, Wi

United States
99.35
Best of Class
Havarti Loaf with Dill
Team Edelweiss
Edelweiss Creamery LLC
Monticello, WI

United States
99.20
Second Award
Havarti Onion
Steve Stettler
Decatur Dairy Inc.
Brodhead, Wi

United States
98.95
Third Award
Havarti with Dill

31. STRING CHEESE

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Damaris
Cesar's Cheese
Random Lake, Wi

United States
98.85
Best of Class
Whole Milk; Hand Stretched; Batch 3
Upstate Farms Cheese - Team 1
Upstate Niagara Cooperative, Inc.
Buffalo, New York

United States
98.80
Second Award
Low Moisture Part Skim String Cheese
Cesar Luis
Cesar's Cheese
Random Lake, Wi

United States
98.55
Third Award
Whole Milk; Hand Stretched; Batch 1

32. STRING CHEESE, FLAVORED

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Anthony Mongiello
Formaggio Italian Cheese Specialties
Hurleyville, New York

United States
99.70
Best of Class
Strings of Cheese TRUFFLE OIL & BASIL
Kevin Entringer
Baker Cheese Factory Inc
St Cloud, WI

United States
99.45
Second Award
Jalapeno Peppers
Karoun
Karoun Dairies LLC
Turlock, Ca

United States
99.40
Third Award
Hand Braided String, marinated w/ Olive Oil, Garlic and Herbs

33. COTTAGE CHEESE

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Sal Iorio
Muuna
Princeton, NJ

United States
99.05
Best of Class
Muuna Mango Cottage Cheese
Cottage Team
Westby Coop Creamery
Westby, WI

United States
99.00
Second Award
4% Large Curd Cottage Cheese
Quincy Team
Prairie Farms Dairy
QUINCY, Illinois

United States
98.95
Third Award
4% small curd cottage cheese

34. FRESH MOZZARELLA

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Aguas
Caputo Cheese
Melrose Park, IL

United States
99.55
Best of Class
Nodini Knots
Losurdo Foods Curd crew
Losurdo foods Inc
Heuvelton, NY

United States
99.40
Second Award
Ovellini in water
Crave Brothers Team
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC
Waterloo, wi

United States
99.35
Third Award
Fresh Mozzarella

35. BLUE VEINED CHEESES, EXTERIOR MOLDING

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Champignon North America, Inc.
Käserei Champignon
Lauben, Bavaria

Germany
99.40
Best of Class
Cambozola Black
Organic Rogue River Blue
Rogue Creamery
Central Point, OR

United States
99.25
Second Award
Organic Rogue River Blue
Team Troldhede
Arla foods
Troldhede, videbaek

Denmark
99.20
Third Award
SAGA

36. BLUE VEINED CHEESES

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Arethusa Farm Dairy
Arethusa Farm Dairy
Bantam, CONNECTICUT

United States
97.55
Best of Class
Arethusa Blue
Tove Beck, Team Hoegelund
ARLA FOODS Hoegelund
Vojens, JUTLAND

Denmark
97.40
Second Award
Danablu / Danish Blue Cheese Ekstra
Jim Ingvorsen
Bornholms Andelsmejeri
Klemensker, Bornholm

Denmark
97.35
Third Award
Danablu

37. GORGONZOLA

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Jeff Allen
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI

United States
99.45
Best of Class
BelGioioso CreamyGorg
Paolo Leonardi
IGOR
Cameri, NO

Italy
99.40
Second Award
Wheel of Gorgonzola Piccante
Michael Stub-Holm
Bornholms Andelsmejeri
Klemensker, bornholm

Denmark
99.35
Third Award
Mycella 60+ pasteurized milk solid 58%

38. EDAM

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Marum
FrieslandCampina Export
Wolvega, Friesland

Netherlands
98.05
Best of Class
Frico Edam mild PDO
Royal A-ware: Cheesemakers Heerenveen
Royal A-ware
Almere, Flevoland

Netherlands
97.85
Second Award
Edam HOLLAND 40% ball
Team Marum
FrieslandCampina Export
Wolvega, Friesland

Netherlands
97.75
Third Award
Edam Noord/Wester PDO

39. GOUDA, MILD

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Eric Steltenpohl
Saxon Cheese LLC
Cleveland, WI - Wisconsin

United States
99.85
Best of Class
Gouda Aged 3 mon
Marieke Gouda Team
Marieke Gouda
Thorp, WI

United States
99.80
Second Award
Marieke Gouda Belegen (4-6 month)
Marieke Gouda Team
Marieke Gouda
Thorp, WI

United States
99.75
Third Award
Marieke Gouda Young

40. GOUDA, AGED

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Lutjewinkel North-Holland Gold
FrieslandCampina Export
Wolvega, Friesland

Netherlands
99.75
Best of Class
North-Holland PDO special old Big Wheel
Westland
Westland Kaas Export B.V.
Huizen, noordholland

Netherlands
99.70
Second Award
Old Amsterdam original 48+
Gary Grossen
Babcock Hall Dairy
Madison, wi

United States
99.65
Third Award
Gouda, Aged

41. GOUDA, FLAVORED

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Marieke Gouda Team
Marieke Gouda
Thorp, WI

United States
99.35
Best of Class
Marieke Gouda Onion Garlic
Cvijetic Vlado
Glanbia Nutritionals Twin Falls
Twin Falls, Idaho

United States
99.30
Second Award
Gouda/ Green Olives & Pimento
Marieke Gouda Team
Marieke Gouda
Thorp, WI

United States
99.25
Third Award
Marieke Gouda Cumin

42. SMOKED GOUDA

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Eric Steltenpohl
Saxon Cheese LLC
Cleveland, WI

United States
99.65
Best of Class
Smoked Gouda Aged 8 mon
Saxon Creamery Team
Saxon Cheese LLC
Cleveland, WI

United States
99.25
Second Award
Smoked Gouda Aged 3mon
Maple Leaf Cheesemaking Team
Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc.
Monroe, WI

United States
99.15
Third Award
Aged Smoked Gouda

43. BRIE

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Lactalis
Lactalis
Belmont, Wi

United States
99.55
Best of Class
2lbs triple cream
Lactalis
Lactalis
Belmont, wi

United States
99.45
Second Award
8oz brie
Lactalis
Lactalis
Belmont, wi

United States
99.40
Third Award
2lbs brie

44. CAMEMBERT

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Agropur
Agropur
St-Hubert, quebec

Canada
99.45
Best of Class
Camembert L'Extra 170g
Lactalis
lactalis
Belmont, Wi

United States
99.40
Second Award
2lbs camembert
Team Sutter
Natural Pastures Cheese Co.
Courtenay, BC

Canada
99.35
Third Award
Comox Camembert

45. OPEN CLASS: SOFT RIPENED CHEESES

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Jasper Hill Farm
Cellars at Jasper Hill
Greensboro, VT

United States
99.90
Best of Class
Harbison
Champignon North America, Inc.
Käserei Champignon
Lauben, Bavaria

Germany
99.75
Second Award
Rougette Bavarian Red -
DuVillage's Team
La Fromagerie DuVillage 1860 inc.
St-Laurent, QC

Canada
99.70
Third Award
Le Pleine Lune

46. OPEN CLASS: FLAVORED SOFT RIPENED CHEESES

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Marin French
Marin French Cheese
Petaluma, CA

United States
99.40
Best of Class
Triple Crème Brie with Black Truffles
Team MTC
Mt. Townsend Creamery
Port Townsend, WA

United States
99.35
Second Award
Tufflestack: Truffle Soft Ripened
Champignon North America
Käserei Champignon
Lauben/Allgäu, BAVARIA

Germany
99.20
Third Award
Champignon Mushroom

47. GRUYERE

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Laiterie-Fromagerie
Hunkeler Erich
Sommentier, Schweiz

Switzerland
99.80
Best of Class
Gruyère AOP
TYRODE Vincent
Fromagerie Tyrode Sàrl
L'AUBERSON, VD

Switzerland
99.40
Second Award
Gruyère AOP
Michael Spycher, Mountain Dairy Fritzenhaus
Gourmino AG
Lenzburg, Aargau

Switzerland
99.30
Third Award
Le Gruyère AOP, 1704-4035 day 27

48. APPENZELLER

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
5077 Elmar Stadelmann
SO Appenzeller Käse GmbH
Appenzell, AI

Switzerland
99.70
Best of Class
Appenzeller Käse
5118 Marcel Gabriel
SO Appenzeller Käse GmbH
Appenzell, AI

Switzerland
99.65
Second Award
Appenzeller Käse
5092 Niklaus Allenspach
SO Appenzeller Käse GmbH
Appenzell, AI

Switzerland
99.40
Third Award
Appenzeller Käse

49. OPEN CLASS: ALPINE CHEESES

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Fromagerie Moléson SA
Fromagerie Moléson SA
Orsonnens, FR

Switzerland
99.65
Best of Class
La Fleur des Alpes,
Samuel Trachsel
Lustenberger & Dürst SA
Walde, SG

Switzerland
99.60
Second Award
Lustenberger 1862
Team Baldauf Käse
Gebr. Baldauf GmbH & Co. KG
Lindenberg, bavaria

Germany
99.55
Third Award
Alpkäse Junior

50. WASHED RIND/ SMEAR RIPENED SOFT CHEESES

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Jasper Hill Farm
Cellars at Jasper Hill
Greensboro, VT

United States
99.85
Best of Class
Willoughby
Jasper Hill Farm
Cellars at Jasper Hill
Greensboro, VT

United States
99.80
Second Award
Winnimere
Von Trapp Farmstead
Cellars at Jasper Hill
Greensboro, VT

United States
99.65
Third Award
Oma

51. WASHED RIND/ SMEAR RIPENED SEMI-SOFT (SEMI-HARD) CHEESES

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Moestl Franz & Team
Almenland Stollenkaese GmbH
Passail, Austria

Austria
99.55
Best of Class
Arzberger Ursteirer matured 6 months
Yaser Yilmaz crew
Gmundner Molkerei
Gmunden, Austria

Austria
99.45
Second Award
Gmundner Milch Traunkirchner Raclette 50% fdm
Othmar Pichler and Team
Obersteirische Molkerei eGen
Knittelfeld, Austria

Austria
99.40
Third Award
Landgräfin Marie

52. WASHED RIND/ SMEAR RIPENED HARD CHEESES

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Moestl Franz & Team
Almenland Stollenkaese GmbH
Passail, AUSTRIA

Austria
99.55
Best of Class
Teichalmer matured 9 months
Ewald Schafer
Fromagerie Schafer
Cressier, Fribourg

Switzerland
99.50
Second Award
Stilli Zärtlichkeite
Team Emmi Roth
Emmi Roth USA
Monroe, WI

United States
99.40
Third Award
Roth Grand Cru Reserve Wheel

53. PEPPER FLAVORED MONTEREY JACK, MILD HEAT

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team SWC
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM

United States
99.80
Best of Class
Pepper Jack
Vukmirovic Damir
Glanbia Nutritionals Twin Falls
Twin Falls, Idaho

United States
99.60
Second Award
Pepper Jack
Maple Leaf Cheesemaking Team
Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc.
Monroe, WI

United States
99.55
Third Award
Twin Grove Chipotle Jack

54. PEPPER FLAVORED MONTEREY JACK, MEDIUM HEAT

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Hanlett Kelly
Glanbia Nutritionals Twin Falls
Twin Falls, Idaho

United States
98.85
Best of Class
Red & Green Habanero Peppers
Bampa Vjekoslav
Glanbia Nutritionals Twin Falls
Twin Falls, Idaho

United States
98.80
Second Award
Red Habanero Pepper
Team SWC
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM

United States
98.75
Third Award
Habanero Jack

55. PEPPER FLAVORED MONTEREY JACK, HIGH HEAT

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Smriko Adelita
Glanbia Nutritionals Twin Falls
Twin Falls, Idaho

United States
99.00
Best of Class
Red Habanero Pepper
Bothwell Cheese
Bothwell Cheese
New Bothwell, Manitoba

Canada
98.95
Second Award
Bothwell Habanero with Cracked Black Pepper
Swinney Maryann
Glanbia Nutritionals Twin Falls
Twin Falls, Idaho

United States
98.90
Third Award
Red Habanero Pepper

56. OPEN CLASS: PEPPER FLAVORED CHEESES, MILD HEAT

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Hennings
Saputo Cheese USA
Milwaukee, WI

United States
99.55
Best of Class
Hatch Pepper Cheddar
John (Randy) pITMAN
Mill Creek Cheese
Arena, WI

United States
99.50
Second Award
Chile Pepper Brick
Team SWC
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM

United States
99.45
Third Award
Southwest Reserve

57. OPEN CLASS: PEPPER FLAVORED CHEESES, MEDIUM HEAT

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team SWC
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM

United States
99.10
Best of Class
Habanero Colby Jack
Matt Erdley
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI

United States
99.05
Second Award
Odyssey Sweet Heat Feta
John (Randy) Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese
Arena, WI

United States
98.95
Third Award
Chile Pepper Muenster

58. OPEN CLASS: PEPPER FLAVORED CHEESES, HIGH HEAT

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Emmi Roth
Emmi Roth USA
Monroe, WI

United States
98.85
Best of Class
Roth Chipotle Havarti Loaf
Turner Dave
Glanbia Nutritionals Twin Falls
Twin Falls, Idaho

United States
98.30
Second Award
Red Habanero Gouda
Mosco, Cooper, Prichard, Romesser
Yancey's Fancy, Inc
Corfu, NY

United States
98.25
Third Award
Ghost Pepper Cheddar

59. LATIN AMERICAN STYLE FRESH CHEESES

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Roberto Encarnación
Tropical Cheese Industries, Inc.
Perth Amboy, NEW JERSEY

United States
99.10
Best of Class
Queso Blanco
Team V&V Supremo Foods
V&V Supremo Foods, Inc.
Chicago, IL

United States
98.85
Second Award
Queso Fresco
Marquez Brothers
Marquez Brothers Interantional
Hanford, CA

United States
98.75
Third Award
Queso Cremoso

60. LATIN AMERICAN STYLE MELTING CHEESES

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Dan Reed
Chula Vista Cheese Co./V&V Supremo Foods
Browntown, WI

United States
99.10
Best of Class
Oaxaca Cheese Ball
Sam Sweeney
Chula Vista Cheese Co./V&V Supremo Foods
Browntown, WI

United States
98.90
Second Award
Oaxaca Cheese Ball
Jeff Mattes
Chula Vista Cheese Co./V&V Supremo Foods
Browntown, WI

United States
98.85
Third Award
Oaxaca Cheese Ball

61. LATIN AMERICAN STYLE HARD CHEESES

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Gerardo Navarro
Quesos Navarro
Tepatitlan, Jalisco

Mexico
99.60
Best of Class
Cotija Añejo Navarro
Marquez Brothers
Marquez Brothers International, Inc.
Hanford, CA

United States
99.05
Second Award
Cotija
Team Emmi Roth
Emmi Roth USA
Monroe, WI

United States
98.45
Third Award
Roth Original GranQueso Wheel

62. PANEER

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Specialty Cheese Production Team
Specialty Cheese Co., Inc.
Reeseville, WI

United States
98.55
Best of Class
40# Block Paneer Cheese
Specialty Cheese Production Team
Specialty Cheese Co., Inc.
Reeseville, WI

United States
98.45
Second Award
40# Block Part Skim Paneer
Specialty Cheese Production Team
Specialty Cheese Co., Inc.
Reeseville, WI

United States
98.30
Third Award
40# Block Organic Paneer

63. OPEN CLASS: SOFT CHEESES

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Bill Codr
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI

United States
99.60
Best of Class
BelGioioso Mascarpone
Randy Wolter
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI

United States
99.55
Second Award
BelGioioso Crema di Mascarpone
Sønderhaven
Sønderhaven
9700 brønderslev, danmark

Denmark
99.50
Third Award
45-1-1

64. OPEN CLASS: SEMI-SOFT (SEMI-HARD) CHEESES

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Alpinecheese team
Alpinecheese/valleyview
South wayne, WI

United States
99.20
Best of Class
Butterkase
Team Lake Country Dairy
Schuman Cheese
Fairfield, NJ

United States
99.10
Second Award
Cello Fontal
John (Randy) Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese
Arena, WI

United States
99.05
Third Award
Farmer Cheese

65. OPEN CLASS: HARD CHEESES

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Fromagerie Le Maréchal
Fromagerie Le Maréchal SA
Granges-Marnand, Vaud

Switzerland
98.65
Best of Class
Le Maréchal
Team Emmi Roth
Emmi Roth USA
Monroe, WI

United States
97.70
Second Award
Roth Pavino Cheese Wheel
Saxon Creamery Team
Saxon Cheese LLC
Cleveland, wi

United States
97.00
Third Award
Alpine Style 16 mon

66. OPEN CLASS: HARD CHEESES WITH NATURAL RIND

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Doe Run
The Farm at Doe Run
Coatesville, PA

United States
99.45
Best of Class
St. Malachi
Team Emmi Roth
Emmi Roth USA
Platteville, WI

United States
99.40
Second Award
Roth Grand Cru Reserve Block
Naturkäserei TegernseerLand eG
Naturkäserei TegernseerLand eG
Kreuth, Bayern

Germany
99.35
Third Award
Tegernseer Bergkas alt

67. OPEN CLASS: FLAVORED SOFT CHEESES

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Crave Brothers Team
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC
Waterloo, WI

United States
99.50
Best of Class
Marinated Fresh Mozzarella
Dean Egnarski
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI

United States
99.45
Second Award
BelGioioso Burrata with Black Truffles
Losurdo Foods Ball line crew
Losurdo foods Inc
Heuvelton, NY

United States
99.20
Third Award
Fresh Mozzarella with Fresh Basil and Sundried Tomato

68. OPEN CLASS: FLAVORED SEMI-SOFT (SEMI-HARD) CHEESES

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Markus Hartmann
Sennerei Schnifis Reg Genmbh
Schnifis, Vorarlberg

Austria
99.40
Best of Class
Der echte Schnifner Laurentius mild
Lake Country Dairy Team
Schuman Cheese
Fairfield, NJ

United States
99.10
Second Award
Yellow Door Creamery Tuscan Rubbed Fontal Cheese
Lake Country Dairy Team
Schuman Cheese
Fairfield, NJ

United States
99.05
Third Award
Yellow Door Creamery Bergamot Hibiscus Rubbed Fontal

69. OPEN CLASS: FLAVORED CHEESES WITH SWEET OR 'DESSERT' CONDIMENTS

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Mike Matucheski
Sartori Company
Antigo, WI

United States
99.40
Best of Class
Sartori Reserve Espresso BellaVitano
Mike Matucheski
Sartori Company
Antigo, WI

United States
99.35
Second Award
Sartori Reserve Merlot BellaVitano
Marieke Gouda Team
Marieke Gouda
Thorp, WI

United States
99.30
Third Award
Marieke Gouda HoneyClover

70. OPEN CLASS: FLAVORED HARD CHEESES

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Almena
Saputo Cheese USA
Milwaukee, WI

United States
99.45
Best of Class
Rosemary Asiago
Mike Matucheski
Sartori Company
Antigo, WI

United States
99.40
Second Award
Sartori Reserve Black Pepper BellaVitano
Jean-Louis Berthier
Glanbia Nutritionals Twin Falls
Twin Falls, Idaho

United States
99.00
Third Award
White Cheddar/Green Olives & Pimento

71. OPEN CLASS: SMOKED SOFT & SEMI-SOFT (SEMI-HARD) CHEESES

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Maple Leaf Cheesemaking Team
Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc.
Monroe, WI

United States
99.45
Best of Class
Smoked Fontina
Team Lake Norden
Agropur - Lake Norden
Lake Norden, SD

United States
99.40
Second Award
Smoked LMWM Mozzarella
Global Foods International
Global Foods International
Schiller Park, il

United States
99.30
Third Award
Smoked Natural Mozzarella Loaf

72. OPEN CLASS: SMOKED HARD CHEESES

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Meister 4
Meister Cheese
Muscoda, WI

United States
99.60
Best of Class
Smoked Ched
Team Meister 3
Meister Cheese
Muscoda, WI

United States
99.15
Second Award
Smoked Ched
Morfin Troy
Glanbia Nutritionals Twin Falls
Twin Falls, Idaho

United States
98.95
Third Award
Smoked Cheddar

73. REDUCED FAT SOFT & SEMI-SOFT (SEMI-HARD) CHEESES

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
De Graafstroom
De Graafstroom
Bleskensgraaf, ZUID HOLLAND

Netherlands
99.80
Best of Class
De Graafstroom 30+ Oud
Sjoerd Hiemstra
Beemster
Westbeemster, Europe

Netherlands
99.65
Second Award
Paradiso Silver
Amanda Olson
Agropur
Hull, Iowa

United States
99.60
Third Award
Reduced Fat Monterey Jack - cut 640

74. REDUCED FAT HARD CHEESES

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Day Shift 1
Glanbia Nutritionals Twin Falls
Twin Falls, Idaho

United States
99.05
Best of Class
Reduced Fat Cheddar
Westland
Westland Kaas Export B.V.
Huizen, noordholland

Netherlands
98.90
Second Award
Old Amsterdam light
Team Steenderen
FrieslandCampina Export
Wolvega, Friesland

Netherlands
98.75
Third Award
Holland Master Cantenaar

75. LOWFAT CHEESES

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Steve Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI

United States
99.85
Best of Class
Odyssey Low Fat Feta
Ricotta
Lactalis American Group, Inc.
Buffalo, NY

United States
99.75
Second Award
Low Fat Ricotta
Steve Webster
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI

United States
99.70
Third Award
Odyssey Fat Free Feta

76. REDUCED SODIUM CHEESES

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Granarolo Team
Granarolo
Parma, Parma

Italy
99.25
Best of Class
Trecento Italian Cheese. 30% less salt
De Graafstroom
De Graafstroom
Bleskensgraaf, ZUID HOLLAND

Netherlands
99.15
Second Award
De Graafstroom 35+ Belegen
Team Lutjewinkel North-Holland Gold
FrieslandCampina Export
Wolvega, Friesland

Netherlands
99.10
Third Award
Reduced Fat Semi-Hard low salt

77. COLD PACK CHEESE, CHEESE FOOD

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
TEAM PINE RIVER
PINE RIVER PRE-PACK
NEWTON, WI

United States
99.55
Best of Class
EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR COLD PACK
TEAM PINE RIVER
PINE RIVER PREPACK
NEWTON, WI

United States
99.50
Second Award
PORT WINE COLD PACK CHEESE FOOD
TEAM PINE RIVER
PINE RIVER PRE-PACK
NEWTON, WI

United States
99.40
Third Award
SWISS AND ALMOND COLD PACK CHEESE FOOD

78. COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
TEAM PINE RIVER
PINE RIVER PRE-PACK, INC
Newton, WI

United States
99.35
Best of Class
PEPPER JACK COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD
Team Bel Brands USA
Bel Brands USA
Little Chute, WI

United States
99.15
Second Award
Kaukauna Sharp Spreadable Cheese
Lon Riedel
Lactalis American Group
Merrill, WI

United States
98.85
Third Award
Black Diamond Extra Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese

79. SPREADABLE NATURAL CHEESES

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Luana Cream Cheese Team
Prairie Farms
Monona, Iowa

United States
99.15
Best of Class
Cream Cheese
Smithfield Cream Cheese
Savencia Cheese USA
New Holland, Pa

United States
98.80
Second Award
Smithfield Cream Cheese
Product Lifecycle and Strategies
Schreiber Foods
Green Bay, WI

United States
98.75
Third Award
Whipped Cream Cheese

80. SPREADABLE NATURAL CHEESES, FLAVORED

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Product Lifecycle and Strategies
Schreiber Foods
Green Bay, WI

United States
99.85
Best of Class
Hazelnut Cream Cheese Spread
Brian Storm
Lactalis American Group
Merrill, WI

United States
99.80
Second Award
Rondelé Organic Garden Vegetable Spreadable Cheese
Product Lifecycle and Strategies
Schreiber Foods
Green Bay, WI

United States
99.75
Third Award
Strawberry Cream Cheese Spread

81. PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESES

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Process Loaf Team
Associated Milk Producers, Inc
Portage, WI

United States
99.25
Best of Class
Colored American Past Process Cheese Loaf
Prairie Farms Cheese Division
Prairie Farms Dairy
Rochester, MN

United States
98.75
Second Award
Pasteurized Process Swiss American 05RP01301801
Ornua
Ornua Ingredients
HIlbert, WI

United States
98.70
Third Award
Italian American #7776023IT24

82. PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESES, FLAVORED

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Royal A-ware: Cheesemakers Zaandam
Royal A-ware
Almere, Flevoland

Netherlands
99.20
Best of Class
Smoked processed Goat
Old Croc Cheese
Trugman-Nash & Gilman Cheese Corp
Millburn, NJ

United States
99.15
Second Award
Old Croc Horseradish Pasteurized Process Cheddar
Fox, Fields, Stout
Yancey's Fancy, Inc.
Corfu, NY

United States
99.05
Third Award
Pasteurized Process Cheddar w/ Jalapenos &Peppadews

83. PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SLICES

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Old Croc
Trugman-Nash, LLC
Millburn, NJ

United States
99.10
Best of Class
Old Croc Roasted Garlic & Herb Pastuerized Process Slices
Team Slice
Land O' Lakes, Inc
Spencer, WI

United States
99.05
Second Award
Yellow American Slices-Lot 32599390
Slice Shift A
Bongards Premium Cheese
Bongards, MN

United States
98.35
Third Award
Processed American Swiss Slice on Slice

84. PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Birkum Ost
Arla Foods
Odense SOE, denmark

Denmark
99.55
Best of Class
Penny Kräuter L022
Birkum Ost
Arla Foods
Odense SOE, denmark

Denmark
99.35
Second Award
Alpenmark Salami L023
Alouette Creme de Brie
Savencia Cheese USA
New Holland, PA

United States
99.25
Third Award
Alouette Creme de Brie

85. SOFT GOAT'S MILK CHEESES

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Woolwich Dairy's team
Saputo Dairy Products Canada G.P.
Orangeville, Ontario

Canada
99.65
Best of Class
Chebrie
Aged Cheese Team
Vermont Creamery
Websterville, VT

United States
99.40
Second Award
Fresh Crottin
Team Idyll
Idyll Farms
Northport, MI

United States
99.20
Third Award
Idyll Pastures-Soft,slightly tangy goat cheese

86. FLAVORED SOFT GOAT'S MILK CHEESES

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Idyll
Idyll Farms
Northport, MI

United States
99.45
Best of Class
Idyll Pastures w/fennel Pollen-Flavored
Team Foecking
Montchevre-Betin, Inc.
Belmont, wi

United States
99.35
Second Award
4 oz Garlic & Herb Non Gmo
Team Adams
Montchevre-Betin, Inc.
Belmont, WI

United States
99.30
Third Award
Rondin Garlic & Herb

87. FLAVORED SOFT GOAT'S MILK CHEESES WITH SWEET CONDIMENTS

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Mackenzie
Mackenzie Creamery
Hiram, OH

United States
99.35
Best of Class
Cognac Fig Chevre
Team Mackenzie
Mackenzie Creamery
HIRAM, OHIO

United States
99.25
Second Award
Apricot Ginger Chevre
Woolwich dairy's team
Saputo Dairy Products Canada G.P.
Orangeville, Ontario

Canada
98.95
Third Award
Chevrai Lemon & Lime

88. SURFACE (MOLD) RIPENED GOAT'S MILK CHEESES

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Aged Cheese Team
Vermont Creamery
Websterville, VT

United States
99.90
Best of Class
Coupole
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese
La Valle, wi

United States
99.85
Second Award
Snow White Goat Cheddar
Cypress Grove
Cypress Grove
Arcata, CA

United States
99.80
Third Award
Humboldt Fog Grande;

89. WASHED RIND/ SMEAR RIPENED GOAT'S MILK CHEESES

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
dummermuth +kursner
fromagerie
gimel, vaud

Switzerland
99.60
Best of Class
fromage de chévre
Moestl Franz & Team
Almenland Stollenkaese GmbH
Passail, Austria

Austria
99.55
Second Award
Silberziege
Moestl Franz & Team
Almenland Stollenkaese GmbH
Passail, Austria

Austria
98.75
Third Award
Capellaro

90. SEMI-SOFT (SEMI-HARD) GOAT'S MILK CHEESES

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Gerkesklooster
FrieslandCampina Export
Wolvega, Friesland

Netherlands
99.45
Best of Class
Holland Master Geit PDO
Cheeseland/Rouveen
Cheeseland
seattle, wa

Netherlands
99.20
Second Award
Dutch Girl
Team CONO
Beemster
1464 MB, EUROPE

Netherlands
99.15
Third Award
Beemster Goat Cheese

91. FLAVORED SEMI-SOFT (SEMI-HARD) GOAT'S MILK CHEESES

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Maxorata
GRUPO GANADEROS DE FUERTEVENTURA
PUERTO DEL ROSARIO- FUERTEVENTURA, LAS PALMAS

Spain
99.85
Best of Class
Maxorata Majorero POD - Semicured with Paprika
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese
La Valle, wi

United States
99.55
Second Award
Black Goat Truffle
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese
La Valle, wi

United States
99.50
Third Award
Cocoa Cardona

92. HARD GOAT'S MILK CHEESES

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Vandersterre Holland team
Vandersterre Holland
Bodegraven, Zuid-Holland

Netherlands
99.60
Best of Class
Boer'n Trots Honey Goat
Anne Doe
Boston Post Dairy, LLC
Enosburg Falls, VERMONT

United States
99.00
Second Award
Tres Bonne Reserve,
Team Gerkesklooster
FrieslandCampina Export
Wolvega, Friesland

Netherlands
98.55
Third Award
Frico Chevrette matured PDO

93. SOFT SHEEP'S MILK CHEESES

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Green Dirt Farm
Green Dirt Farm
Weston, MO

United States
99.30
Best of Class
Fresh Plain
Brenda Jensen
Hidden Springs Creamery
Westby, Wi

United States
98.50
Second Award
Driftless natural
Moestl Franz & Team
Almenland Stollenkaese GmbH
Passail, Austria

Austria
98.25
Third Award
Arzberger Bellino

94. SEMI-SOFT (SEMI-HARD) SHEEP'S MILK CHEESES

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Yan Sutterlin, La Fromathèque, Martigny
La Fromathèque
Martigny-Croix, VS

Switzerland
99.55
Best of Class
Bio Vallée Brebidoux,
Moestl Franz & Team
Almenland Stollenkaese GmbH
Passail, Austria

Austria
99.45
Second Award
Arzberger Aurum
Arvanitis
Arvanitis SA
THESSALONIKI, n/a

Greece
99.35
Third Award
YIORYO FETA BARREL AGED

95. FLAVORED SOFT & SEMI-SOFT (SEMI-HARD) SHEEP'S MILK CHEESES

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Brenda Jensen
Hidden Springs Creamery
Westby, wi

United States
99.25
Best of Class
Driftless- Cranberry Cinnamon
Brenda Jensen
Hidden Springs Creamery
westby, WI

United States
99.20
Second Award
Driftless - Honey/Lavender
Brenda Jensen
Hidden Springs Creamery
Westby, wi

United States
99.00
Third Award
Driftless- Sundried Tomato garlic

96. SURFACE (MOLD) RIPENED SHEEP'S MILK CHEESES

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Green Dirt Farm
Green Dirt Farm
Weston, MO

United States
98.30
Best of Class
Woolly Rind
Gemma Cambero
Hacienda Zorita
San Pelayo de Guareña, salamanca

Spain
97.60
Second Award
Flor de queso con moho
Nettle Meadow Team
Nettle Meadow Cheese Company
Warrensburg, NY

United States
96.95
Third Award
Simply Sheep

97. HARD SHEEP'S MILK CHEESES (0-3 MONTHS)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
ETORKI RESERVE
GROUP SAVENCIA CHEESE
New Holland, Pennsylvania

France
99.55
Best of Class
ETORKI RESERVE
Cheeseland/Verduin
Cheeseland,inc
seattle, wa

Netherlands
99.45
Second Award
ewephoria medium aged
Jean-Paul Martin
Lactalis American Group
Buffalo, ny

United States
99.40
Third Award
ISTARA P'TIT BASQUE WAX

98. HARD SHEEP'S MILK CHEESES (3-9 MONTHS)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
ESQUIRROU
GROUP SAVENCIA CHEESE
New Holland, Pennsylvania

France
99.45
Best of Class
ESQUIRROU
Fratelli Pinna
Fratelli Pinna Industria Casearia S.p.A.
Thiese, SS

Italy
99.15
Second Award
Medoro (Pecorino Sardo DOP)
Dehesa de Los Llanos
Dehesa de Los Llanos S.L.
Albacete, Castilla La Mancha

Spain
98.85
Third Award
Queso D.O. Manchego artesano Dehesa de Los Llanos Curado

99. HARD SHEEP'S MILK CHEESES (9 MONTHS OR LONGER)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
World Class Sheep Cheese of WI
Eckerman Sheep Comapny
ANTIGO, WI

United States
99.20
Best of Class
Smooth, Mellow, Old World Flavor, Fall 2016
MANUEL VIAÑO
Lácteas Castellano Leonesas S.A.; RENY PICOT
FRESNO DE LA RIBERA, ZAMORA

Spain
98.70
Second Award
SEÑORIO DE MONTELARREINA GRAN RESERVA.
ANGEL EXOJO
MANCHEGA OJOS DEL GUADIANA
DAIMIEL, CIUDAD REAL

Spain
98.35
Third Award
ARTISAN MANCHEGO CHEESE

100. SOFT & SEMI-SOFT (SEMI-HARD) MIXED MILK CHEESES

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Reggie Jones
Central Coast Creamery
Paso Robles, CA

United States
98.75
Best of Class
Seascape
VICTOR MARTIN OSONA
EL GRAN CARDENAL, S.A.
MEDINA DEL CAMPO, VALLADOLID

Spain
98.50
Second Award
EL GRAN CARDENAL IBERICO
Mark Ruttner
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI

United States
98.05
Third Award
BelGioioso Crumbly Gorgonzola with Sheep's Milk

101. FLAVORED SOFT & SEMI-SOFT (SEMI-HARD) MIXED MILK CHEESES

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Sirana Gligora
Sirana Gligora
Kolan, Croatia

Croatia
99.60
Best of Class
Žigljen iz vinskog dropa,
Maxorata
GRUPO GANADEROS DE FUERTEVENTURA, S.L.
PUERTO DEL ROSARIO- FUERTEVENTURA, LAS PALMAS

Spain
99.50
Second Award
Alisios with Paprika
Sirana Gligora
Sirana Gligora
Kolan, croatia

Croatia
99.45
Third Award
Žigljen dozreo u dropu masline,

102. SURFACE (MOLD) RIPENED MIXED MILK CHEESES