Congressional delegation to recognize Vermont US Service Academy nominees

-A A +A

Congressional delegation to recognize Vermont US Service Academy nominees

Fri, 12/28/2018 - 1:31pm -- tim

Vermont’s Congressional Delegation To Recognize Vermont U.S. Service Academy Nominees

On Saturday, December 29, at State House at 1 pm

U.S. Senator Patrick Leahy, U.S. Senator Bernie Sanders, and U.S. Representative Peter Welch will recognize 18 young Vermonters who are being nominated to United States Service Academies to be members of the Class of 2023. At an annual reception in the Cedar Creek Room at the Vermont State House, nominees from across Vermont will receive nomination certificates signed by each member of the Vermont Congressional Delegation.

The names of this year’s nominees, selected by Leahy, Sanders, and Welch through a competitive vetting process, and forwarded to the Academies for final decisions, are:

Mr. James Adams of Bridgewater, Vermont (U.S Air Force Academy, U.S Military Academy, U.S Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Calvin Burnett of Essex Junction, Vermont (U.S. Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Finley Clark of Richmond, Vermont (U.S. Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Aiden Francomb of Manchester, Vermont (U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Samuel Groom of Killington, Vermont (U.S. Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Samuel Handy of St. Albans, Vermont (U.S Military Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy

Mr. Connor Henzel of Stowe, Vermont (U.S. Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Welch

Mr. Garrett Kukler of Peacham, Vermont (U.S. Air Force Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Gabriel Lajeunesse of Montpellier, Vermont (U.S. Military Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Ian Maier of Manchester Center, Vermont (U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Nicholas Markush of North Troy, Vermont (U.S. Air Force Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Jonathan Myles of Williamstown, Vermont (U.S. Air Force Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy

Mr. Dashiell Rogers of Newbury, Vermont (U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy)

Nominated by Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Aiden Rowley of Norwich, Vermont (U.S. Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Colton Schaal of White River Junction, Vermont (U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Ms. Marguerite Schillinger of Rutland, Vermont (U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Benjamin Stewart of Essex Junction, Vermont (U.S Military Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Caden White of Bridgewater, Vermont (U.S Merchant Marine Academy)

Nominated by: Welch