Students come together for Vermont History Day

-A A +A

Students come together for Vermont History Day

Sat, 05/11/2019 - 2:30am -- Anonymous

Click image to see all 2019 winners.

Vermont Business Magazine On April 6, almost 400 students in grades 5 through 12 brought history to life at the Davis Center at the University of Vermont (UVM) during Vermont History Day, organized by the Vermont Historical Society. Local historians, educators, and other professionals judged the entries and chose winners in 10 categories, along with handing out 16 special prizes. Vermont History Day is an exciting education program that encourages students to develop research and critical thinking skills through the study of history. Vermont History Day is affiliated with National History Day. 

The Vermont History Day program is open to Vermont students in grades five through twelve and home study students ages 10 to 18. Working individually or in small groups, students chose a topic related to the National History Day annual theme, “Triumph & Tragedy.” The topic can relate to Vermont history or US history or world history. Students completed a variety of projects including exhibits, websites, dramatic performances,documentaries, and historic papers. Through their work, students gain a deeper understanding of how people, cultures, and events affect the course of history.

Students who placed 1st or 2nd in their category qualified to attend National History Day, taking place this year on June 9-13 in College Park, Maryland. 34 projects from Vermont qualified this year, joining the nearly 3,000 other students at this week-long event.

Vermont History Day is supported by the George W. Mergens Foundation, Peter Swift and Diana McCargo, Jack and Dorothy Byrne Foundation, Johnson Family Foundation Fund, KeyBank, UVM Department of Admissions, Center for Research on Vermont, Northfield Savings Bank, Community National Bank, Noyle Johnson Group, UVM Department of History, UVM Historic Preservation Program, Charles Martin, Robert Hull Fleming Museum, Vermont Federal Credit Union, and Washington Electric Cooperative, Inc.  A special thank you to the sponsors of our special prizes.

A full list of winners is available here: vermonthistory.org/educate/vermont-history-day/vermont-history-day-winners-2019

Photos available here: vthistoryday2019.myportfolio.com/vermont-history-day-2019-winners

Town School Entry title website address Division Category ranking special prize nationals Teacher first Teacher last Student first Student last Student grade 2nd Student first 2nd Student last 2nd Student grade 3rd Student first 3rd Student last 3rd Student grade 4th Student first 4th Student last 4th Student grade 5th Student first 5th Student last 5th Student grade
Chittenden Barstow Memorial School The Life of Edwin Horton http://47098311.nhd.weebly.com Junior Individual Website   Vermont History Award   James Gallagher Paige Harned 8                        
Ludlow Black River High School Middle School The Tower: A Symbol of Triumph and Tragedy in Mental Health Junior Group Performance 1st Architectural History Prize Qualified Suzette Chivers Greta Fairbanks 8 Johnna Turin 8                  
Ludlow Black River High School Middle School The Fascinating Story of Phineas Gage   Senior Group Exhibit 3rd Edmunds Award, 1st Place, Senior Division Suzette Chivers Mackenzie Martin 9 Karissa Trzesiara 9                  
Ludlow Black River High School Middle School Challenger Explosion: The Rush For Success   Junior Individual Exhibit 2nd Vermont State Archives Award, 1st Place Qualified Suzette Chivers Emma Wentz 8                        
Ludlow Black River High School Middle School Fight for Women's Lives   Senior Individual Exhibit 2nd   Qualified Suzette Chivers Aurora Briere 9                        
Ludlow Black River High School Middle School Josh Cole Became a Legend: Triumph From Tragedy   Senior Individual Performance 2nd   Qualified Suzette Chivers Natasha Fortin 11                        
Ludlow Black River High School Middle School Precision Valley's Triumph and Tragedy   Senior Individual Documentary 3rd     Suzette Chivers Sadie Kobak 9                        
Ludlow Black River High School Middle School Vincent Van Gogh: The Triumph and Tragedy of Art and Mental Illness Senior Group Documentary 2nd   Qualified Suzette Chivers Emma Kirdzik 9 Lilly Varga 9                  
Jericho Browns River Middle School "EX-GI Becomes Blonde Beauty" The Story of Christine Jorgensen Junior Group Exhibit   LGBTQ History Award   Nicole Thompson Sophia Cousino 7 Kaia Sleeper-Spady 7                  
Jericho Browns River Middle School Triumph and Tragedy: The Wright Brothers   5th Group Performance 3rd tie     Nicole Thompson Audrey Cota 5 Fisher Uhlir 5                  
Hinesburg Champlain Valley Union High School The Tragedy of the Nanking Massacre http://95240785.nhd.weebly.com Senior Individual Website 2nd   Qualified Amy Wardwell Joyce Ke 10                        
Charlotte Charlotte Central School From UVM's Founder to Pauper's Grave: The Rocky Life and Times of Ira Allen Junior Group Exhibit   Edmunds Award, 2nd Place, Junior Division Marley Evans Rory McDermott 8 Hadley Stockwell 8                  
Charlotte Charlotte Central School The Influenza Outbreak of 1918-1919: With Death Comes Freedom http://26223195.nhd.weebly.com/ Junior Group Website 3rd     Matt Lutz  Marley Evans Ella Beerworth 8 Grace McNally 8                  
Duxbury Crossett Brook Middle School Little Boy and Fat Man: A Triumph for Science, a Tragedy for Humanity http://87849528.nhd.weebly.com Junior Individual Website 1st International Studies Award, 2nd Place, Junior Division Qualified Lori Morse Jeswin Antony 8                        
Duxbury Crossett Brook Middle School Rachel Carson's Fight with DDT, DDT's Fight with Malaria Junior Individual Exhibit   Vermont Academy of Arts and Sciences Award Lori Morse Damien Garcia 7                        
Duxbury Crossett Brook Middle School The Atomic Bomb: A Scientific Triumph, but a Tragedy for Humanity Junior Individual Exhibit   Vermont Academy of Arts and Sciences Award Lori Morse Grace Casey 7                        
Duxbury Crossett Brook Middle School Education for Handicapped Children's Act: How Disabled Children Finally Got to Go to School http://55717457.nhd.weebly.com Junior Individual Website 3rd     Grace Gilmour Tela Haskell 8                        
Duxbury Crossett Brook Middle School Japanese Internment Camps: A Tragedy of Civil Rights, A Triumph of Bravery http://31974276.nhd.weebly.com Junior Group Website 2nd   Qualified Lori Morse Olivia Cyr 8 Sadie Nordle 8                  
Duxbury Crossett Brook Middle School The 16th Street Baptist Church Bombing http://82045101.nhd.weebly.com Junior Individual Website 2nd   Qualified Lori Morse Noah Rivera 7                        
Duxbury Crossett Brook Middle School The Fall of Joseph McCarthy: A Self-righteous Warrior Junior Individual Documentary 3rd     Lori Morse Charlie Flint 8                        
Duxbury Crossett Brook Middle School The Fight for Women's Suffrage   Junior Group Documentary 3rd     Grace Gilmour Maya Hynes 7 Hazel Lillis 7 Julia Thurston 7            
Ferrisburgh Ferrisburgh Central School "I Knew People Who Had Nothing": The Great Depression in Vermont Junior Group Exhibit   Labor History Prize   Joshua Brooks Rebecca Coffey MaryBeth Cosgrove 6 Nora Nelson 6                  
Ferrisburgh Ferrisburgh Central School The Pirate Queen: The Story of Ching Shih   Junior Individual Documentary 2nd   Qualified Joshua Brooks Rebecca Coffey Margaret Amerson 6                        
Moretown Harwood Union Middle School Martin Luther King: A Peaceful Ideology Contradicted by Violence Junior Paper 2nd Horace Greeley Foundation American Freedom Award Qualified Sarah Ibson Gabe Frankel 8                        
Moretown Harwood Union Middle School Justice for Matthew Shepard   Junior Group Exhibit 1st   Qualified Sarah Ibson Piper Boudreau 8 Anlu Thamm 8                  
Brandon, Middlebury Home School Battle of the Coral Sea   Senior Group Documentary 1st   Qualified Patricia Hogan Keenan Hogan 9 Mickeen Hogan 12 Isaac James 10 Alexander Tolgyesi 9      
Newbury Home School The French Revolution   Senior Paper 3rd     Elena Ivanova Uma Chirkova 9                        
New Haven, Middlebury, Orwell Homeschool Race To The Stars   Senior Group Documentary 3rd     Brooke Holzhammer Parker Chester 10 Rachel Foster 10 Joy  Holzhammer 9 Faith Holzhammer 9 Alexa Stewart 10
Dorset Long Trail School           MacGregor Teacher of the Year Award, Senior Division Tess Kahn                              
Dorset Long Trail School How One Accidental Discovery Convicted a Killer   Senior Individual Exhibit 3rd     Tess Kahn Jade Marantz 10                        
Dorset Long Trail School The Triumph and Tragedy of the Challenger Shuttle http://36218385.nhd.weebly.com Senior Group Website 3rd     Tess Kahn Wesley Dennan 10 Timothy Keeler 10 Alex Stefurak 10            
Dorset Long Trail School Vincent van Gogh: The Tragic Triumph of an Artistic Mastermind Senior Group Exhibit 2nd   Qualified Tess Kahn Jaden Bauch 10 Rachel Lin 10                  
Lyndon Lyndon Town School The USS Maine: The Triumph and Tragedy of a Warmongering Press and Government http://80143206.nhd.weebly.com Junior Group Website 1st Calvin Coolidge Presidential Foundation History Prize Qualified Tyler Willis Kathy Forrestal Tanner Carpenter 7 Bryce Stevens 7                  
Lyndon Lyndon Town School The Fire that Lit the Spark inside Frances Perkins: A Woman with a Mission to Protect the Impoverished Workers of Factories by Constructing the New Deal Junior Individual Performance 2nd   Qualified Tyler Willis Kathy Forrestal Gemma Stowell 8                        
Montpelier Main Street Middle School Triumph and Tragedy: The Battle of Valcour Island   Junior Group Exhibit 3rd Edmunds Award, 1st Place, Junior Division Don Taylor Emmett Jarvis 7 Rowan Kirtlink 7                  
Montpelier Main Street Middle School Zionism   Junior Group Exhibit   International Studies Award, 1st Place, Junior Division Daniel Maguire Nora Chase-Tatko 8 Cale Ellingson 8                  
Montpelier Main Street Middle School International Dominance for Spaceflight Capability   Junior Group Exhibit 2nd   Qualified Daniel Maguire Ella Darcy 8 Molly Hutton 8 Coyah Mosher 8 Anja Rand 8      
Montpelier Main Street Middle School Radium: Illuminating the Pages of History   Junior Group Documentary 1st   Qualified Daniel Maguire Ijaeda Dube 8 Ethan Borland 8 Jasper Turner 8 Hanna Grasso 8 Izzy Jackson 8
Montpelier Main Street Middle School Suicide For Socialism   Junior Individual Exhibit 3rd     Eli Rosenberg Katie Leman Sophia Jerome 8                        
Montpelier Main Street Middle School The DC-10 Story: How a Dangerous Reputation Changed a Billion Dollar Enterprise Junior Individual Documentary 1st   Qualified Eli Rosenberg Katie Leman Noah Samuelsen 8                        
Montpelier Main Street Middle School Wilma Rudolph   Junior Individual Exhibit 1st   Qualified Daniel Maguire Aleah Dyson 8                        
Richmond Mansfield Cooperative School I Said I Could And I Would, And I Did - The Story Of Nellie Bly Junior Individual Performance 1st Women's History Award Qualified Jessie Kocheliav Zoe Bernstein 7                        
Milton Milton High School The Romanov Dynasty: Leading Russia to Tragedy http://93021975.nhd.weebly.com Senior Group Website 1st tie International Studies Award, 1st Place, Senior Division Qualified Gary Furlong Stella Murdock 10 Kaleb Wright 10                  
Milton Milton High School Smallpox and the Global Effort Towards Eradication http://55854114.nhd.weebly.com Senior Individual Website 1st International Studies Award, 2nd Place, Senior Division Qualified Gary Furlong Brooke Stankiewicz 10                        
Milton Milton High School Cathy Freeman and the Aboriginal Struggle   Senior Individual Documentary 1st   Qualified Gary Furlong Anna Kaigle 10                        
Milton Milton High School The Rise and Fall of the Battleship Yamato   Senior Individual Documentary 2nd   Qualified Gary Furlong Patrick Renaud 10                        
Milton Milton High School Triumph and Tragedy of Alan Turing http://56501568.nhd.weebly.com Senior Group Website 1st tie   Qualified Mat Heald Manolis Anemikos 10 Chance Rose 10                  
Bennington Mount Anthony Union High School The Age of the Vikings: A Controversial but Impactful Point in History Senior Paper 1st   Qualified Rick  Caswell Josiah Durfee 10                        
Poultney Poultney Elementary School Hershel Woody Williams: A Triumph at Iwo Jima, A Tragedy for a War Hero Junior Group Documentary 2nd   Qualified Keith Harrington Daniel Allen, Jr. 6 Samantha Carris 6 Jacob Taran 6            
Poultney Poultney High School JFK and Jackie: How Triumph and Tragedy Led to the Rise and Fall of Camelot Senior Individual Performance 1st   Qualified Keith Harrington Abagail Hunter 9                        
Poultney Poultney High School The Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire: A Deadly Tragedy Leads to a Triumph for the Working Class Junior Group Performance 2nd   Qualified Keith Harrington Sierra McDermott 8 Hagen McDermott 7                  
Barton St. Paul's Catholic School The Vermont Underground Railroad   Junior Group Documentary   Vermont State Archives Award, 2nd Place Susan Guilmette Isabella Groff 8 Abbie Snedeker 8                  
Barton St. Paul's Catholic School Emmett Till and What Came After: How a Major Tragedy Helped Spark the Civil Rights Movement in America Junior Paper 1st   Qualified Susan Guilmette Katie Kelley 8                        
Barton St. Paul's Catholic School Outnumbered 3 to 1: Tragedy and Triumph in the Winter War Junior Paper 3rd     Susan Guilmette Alicia Socia 8                        
East Montpelier U-32 Rachel Carson and the Banning of DDT   Senior Paper   Mollie Beattie Memorial Environmental Prize Kara Rosenberg Phoebe  Osadchey Brown 10                        
East Montpelier U-32 Life of Magnus Hirschfeld   Senior Individual Exhibit 1st   Qualified Christiana Martin Grae Frechette 12                        
East Montpelier U-32 Marie Curie http://31936049.nhd.weebly.com Senior Individual Website 3rd     Kara Rosenberg Cole Heigis 10                        
East Montpelier U-32 The Spanish Civil War; The Tragedies of the Republican Front Senior Paper 2nd   Qualified Kara Rosenberg Alexander Saunders 10                        
Vergennes Vergennes Union Elementary School "Finding Happiness Again": A Story of Vermont Refugees Junior Group Documentary   Edmunds Award, 2nd Place, Junior Division Joshua Brooks Rebecca Coffey Claire Clark 6 Sophia Johnson 6 Mia Kutchukian 6 Jing Williams 6      
Vergennes Vergennes Union Elementary School           MacGregor Teacher of the Year Award, Junior Division Joshua   Brooks                              
Vergennes Vergennes Union High School 54th Massachusetts Regiment   Senior Group Exhibit 1st   Qualified Melissa Muzzy Adam Clark 9 Jarret Muzzy 10                  
Vergennes Vergennes Union Middle School Child Labor Laws and the Mills: From Tragedy to Triumph Junior Group Exhibit   Deborah Pickman Clifford Vermont Women's History Prize Joshua Brooks Rebecca Coffey Kimari Collins 7 Samantha Colvin 7                  
Vergennes Vergennes Union Middle School Upton Sinclair: How One Man Unpacked the Meat-Packing Industry Junior Group Performance 3rd tie     Joshua Brooks Rebecca Coffey Lila Carr 7 Natalie Jackman 7